//Determiner কাকে বলে? Determiner কত প্রকার ও কি কি?
Determiner কাকে বলে? Determiner কত প্রকার ও কি কি? Save

Determiner কাকে বলে? Determiner কত প্রকার ও কি কি?

যেসব Word Noun এর আগে বসে সেই Noun এর নির্দিষ্টতা, অনির্দিষ্টতা, সংখ্যা, পরিমাণ, চিহ্নিত বা পরিচয় নির্দেশ করে তাকে Determiner বলে। মনে রাখবেন determiner সর্বদা noun এর আগে বসে এবং সেই noun টিকে নির্দিষ্ট করে কিছু তথ্য দেয়।

যেমন:

The girl is smart.
She ate many apples.
Have you got any money?
I need some money.

উপরের  Sentence গুলিতে Underline করা শব্দগুলি(The, many, any, some) হলো Determiner. কারণ এই শব্দগুলি noun সম্পর্কে অতিরিক্ত তথ্য প্রদান করেছে এবং নির্দিষ্টতা জ্ঞাপন করেছে।

determiner নিয়ে কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর: 

  • যত determiner আছে সবগুলোই Adjective.
  • determiner বাক্যে Noun এর জন্য বসে।
  • determiner বাক্যে Noun এর পূর্বে বসে।

Determiner গুলোকে কতগুলো শ্রেণিতে ভাগ করা যায়, যথা:

১. Article: A, An, The.

2. Demonstratives: This, That, These, Those, etc.

3. Possessive: My, Our, Your, His, Her, Its, Their, etc.

4. Quantifiers: All, Few, a few, a bit, a number of, plenty of, lots of, Little, Many, Much, Any, Both, Every, Each, Either, Neither, no, none, Some, etc.

5. Cardinal Numeral: One, Two, Three, Four, etc.

6. Ordinal Numeral: First, Second, Third, etc.

7. General Ordinal: Next, Last, Another, Other, etc.

8. Wh Determiner: What, Whatever, Which, Whose ইত্যাদি।

9. Multiplicative Numerals: Single, Double, Triple, Quadruple, etc.




কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ determiner এর ব্যবহার:

1. Many: 
Many এর পর Plural Countable Noun বসে। যেমন: Rahim asks too many questions. How many times do I have to tell you?

2. Much: 
Much এর পর Uncountable Noun বসে। যেমন: Eat as much as you like. I ate too much.

3. Little: 
Little মানে নেই বললেই চলে। Little Uncountable Noun এর পূর্বে বসে। যেমন: You’re going a little fast. I was a little surprised at the invitation.

4. A little:
A little মানে কিছু আছে বা সামান্য পরিমাণ। A little এর পরে Uncountable Noun বসে। যেমন: You’re going a little fast. I actually felt a little sorry for her.




5. The little: 
The little মানে কিছু যে আছে তা নির্দিষ্ট করছি অথবা সামান্য যেটুকু আছে তার সবটুকু। যেমন: The little car pulled out in front of them. I shall give you the little milk. I want to help before it’s too late, like with the little boy.

6. These, Those, Both, Few, Several, Some এগুলোর পর Plural Countable Noun বসে।
যেমন: 

  • These flowers have a unique smell.
  • How’s your mother doing these days?
  • My parents used to listen to those old songs.
  • Both parties must-win for the trade to occur.
  • Few words to the wise suffice.
  • We have several houses.
  • The police dug out some facts about the matter.

7.  A large number of, A small number of, a great number of এগুলোর পর Plural Countable Noun বসে। 
যেমন:

  • This newspaper has a large number of subscribers.
  • The factory is shedding a large number of jobs.
  • Only a small number of applicants are successful.
  • A small number of firms have ceased trading.
  • A great number of translations are available, in poetry and prose.




8. A large amount of, A small amount of এগুলোর পর Uncountable noun বসে।
যেমন:

  • Doctors said he lost a large amount of blood in the attack.
  • It was a small amount of money in terms of trading.

9.  Kind of, type of, sort of:

  • এদের পূর্বে যদি Singular Determiner থাকে তাহলে তারা Singular.
  • এদের পূর্বে যদি Plural Determiner থাকে তাহলে তারা Plural.
  • Kind of, type of, sort of এদের পরে Noun Singular থাকলে এদের সাথে S লাগানো যাবে না।
  • Kind of, type of, sort of এদের পরে Noun Plural থাকলে S লাগানো হবে।

যেমন: 

  • This kind of color.
  • What kind of job do you have now?
  • Importance of different kinds of sentences in speech and writing.
  • Several types of show pieces.
  • we will discuss four main types of sentences.
  • He’s been doing all sorts of weird things.

10. Plenty of, A great deal of, some, some of, more, most, most of, rest of, a lot of, lots of, the majority, all, any এসবগুলির পর Plural Countable ও Uncountable Noun বসে। এগুলোকে আবার বলে।

যেমন: 

  • We have plenty of time.
  • The doctor told him to drink plenty of fluids.




11. Collective(সমষ্ঠিবাচক) Noun এরপর verb singular হয়। কিন্তু Collective Noun এর মাঝে যদি কোনো ফাটল, বিভাজন দেখা দেয় তাহলে Verb Plural হয়।

যেমন: 

  • The Jury is going to make a decision.
  • The Jury were divided in their proposals.

12. Hundred, Thousand, Million, Billion, Trillion, Brace, Dozen, Fathom, Gross, Pair এদেরকে যদি একলা রাখি তাহলে এদের পবে “s” লাগাতে হবে। যদি এদের পূর্বে সংখ্যাবাচক সংখ্যা থাকে তাহলে “s” লাগানো যাবে না।

যেমন:

  • I have five hundred taka.
  • Thousands of people were present at the concert.

Some Examples of Determiners:

  1. He is lazy. He never does—— work.
    a) some
    b) Any
    c) No
    d) None
    Answer: b) Any
  2. There were —– guests than we expected.
    a) less
    b) Lesser
    c) few
    d) fewer
    Answer: d) fewer
  3. —– people can travel abroad.
    a) Few
    b) Little
    c) Very
    d) Least
    Answer: a) Few
  4. I have —- new books at home.
    a) One
    b) Any
    c)  Some
    d ) Little
    Answer: c) some
  5. I don’t take —- tea.
    a) many
    b) too many
    c) much
    d) more
    Answer: c) much
  6. Very—-people fly just because of terrorist activities.
    a) few
    b) little
    c) much
    d) many
    Answer: a) few
  7. If you have——questions, I’m ready to answer.
    a) Plenty
    b) little
    c) any
    d) much
    Answer: c) any
  8. I have ——— hope that he will pass.
    a) any
    b) little
    c) some
    d) few
    Answer: b) little
  9. We will need only —- food for the picnic.
    a) a little
    b) a few
    c) a many
    d) the little
    Answer: a) a little
  10. There are —– dangerous drivers.
    a) a lot of
    b) a very lot of
    c) very much
    d) very much of
    Answer: a) a lot of