//Tense কাকে বলে? Tense কত প্রকার ও কি কি?
Tense কাকে বলে? Tense কত প্রকার ও কি কি? Save

Tense কাকে বলে? Tense কত প্রকার ও কি কি?

কোনো কাজ সংঘটিত হওয়ার সময়কে Tense বলে। আরো সহজভাবে বললে, কোনো  Verb এর কাজ কখন সংঘটিত/সম্পন হয়, হয়েছিল বা হবে বুঝানোর জন্য Verb যে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন রূপ হয় তাকে Tense বলে। Tense শব্দটি Latin Word “Tempus” হতে এসছে যার অর্থ হলো কাল বা সময়। তাই কোনো কার্য/ঘটনা সম্পন্ন হওয়ার সময়কে Tense বলা হয়ে থাকে।

যেমন:

  • Rahim goes to school everyday. (রহিম প্রতিদিন স্কুলে যায়)
  • Rahim went to school yesterday. (রহিম গতকাল স্কুলে গিয়েছিল)
  • He will go to school tomorrow. (সে আগামীকাল স্কুলে যাবে)

Tense প্রধানত তিন প্রকার:

  1. Present Tense (বর্তমান কাল)
  2. Past Tense (অতীত কাল)
  3. Future Tense (ভবিষ্যত কাল)

1. Present Tense বা বর্তমান কাল

যে কাজ বর্তমান সময়কে নির্দেশ করে তখন তাকে Present Tense বলে।

যেমন:

  • I go to school.
  • He is going to school.
  • We are going to school.
  • Rahim is driving a car.

Present Tense কে আবার চার ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে:

  • Present Indefinite Tense
  • Present Continuous Tense
  • Present Perfect Tense
  • Present Perfect Continuous Tense

১. Present Indefinite Tense: বর্তমানে যে কাজ হয়ে থাকে, কিন্তু কাজটির সমাপ্তি বা অসমাপ্তি কোনোটাই নির্দেশ করে না অর্থাৎ অনির্দিষ্ট থাকে তখন তাকে Present Indefinite Tense বলা হয়। আরো সহজ ভাবে বললে, বর্তমানের কোনো কাজ, ঘটনা, চিরন্তন সত্য, নিকট ভবিষ্যৎ, অভ্যাস বা প্রকৃতি বুঝালে তখন তাকে Present Indefinite Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়ার শেষে ই, এ, য়, ও ইত্যাদি চিহ্ন থাকে। যেমন: করি, যাই, কর, যাও, যায়, যাস, পড়ি, পড়, ঘুমায় ইত্যাদি।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + Verb এর Present form + Object + Extension(অন্যান্য অংশ).
Negative Sentence: Sub + do/does + not + Verb এর Present form + Extension.

যেমন:

  • I write.
  • Rahim drives.
  • I do not write.
  • Rahim does not Drive.
  • The sun sets in the west. (চিরন্তন সত্য বুঝাতে Present Indefinite Tense হয়)
  • The sun rises in the east.
  • My mother reads the holy Quran Everyday. ( অভ্যাসগত বা রীতিনীতি বুঝাতে Present Indefinite Tense হয়)

২. Present Continuous Tense: কোনো কাজ বর্তমানে চলছে বা হচ্ছে, এখনো শেষ হয়নি এরূপ বুঝালে Verb এর Present Continuous Tense হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়ার শেষে তেছ, তেছি, তেছে, তেছেন, চ্ছ, চ্ছি, চ্ছে, চ্ছেন, ছি, ছে, ছেন ইত্যাদি। যেমন: করিতেছি, করতেছি, পড়তেছি, ঘুমাচ্ছি, ঘুমাচ্ছ, যাচ্ছেন, যাচ্ছি, যাইতেছেন ইত্যাদি।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + am/is/are + ing যুক্ত মূল Verb + Extension.
Negative Sentence: Sub + am/ is/ are + not + ing যুক্ত মূল Verb + Extension.

যেমন:
  • I am going to school.
  • Karim is going to school.
  • I’m not going to school.
  • He is not going to school.
  • Karim is driving a car.
  • Rahima is singing a song.

৩. Present Perfect Tense: কোনো কাজ এইমাত্র শেষ হয়েছে, কিন্তু তার ফলাফল এখনও বিদ্যমান, এরূপ বুঝালে তাকে Present Perfect Tense বলে।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষ ইয়াছ, ইয়াছি, ইয়াছে, য়েছ, য়েছি, য়েছে ইত্যাদি।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + have/ has + মূল Verb এর past participle form + Extension.
Negative Sentence: Sub + have not/ has not + মূল Verb এর past participle form + Extension.

যেমন:

  • Karim has finished the work.
  • I have read this story many times.
  • Karim has not finished the work.
  • They have not written.

৪. Present Perfect Continuous Tense: যে কাজ পূর্বে বা অতীতকালে শুরু হয়ে বর্তমানেও চলছে, এরুপ বুঝালে তাকে Present Perfect Continuous Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা বাক্যে যাবৎ, ধরিয়া থাকে। ইংরেজি বাক্যে Since, For থাকে।

Structure: Sub  + has been/ have been + মূল verb এর ing রূপ + Extension.

যেমন:

  • Karim has been waiting for 2 hours.
  • Rahima has been sleeping for 4 hours.
  • How long have you been living in this town?
  • I have been learning English since I was twelve.
2. Past Tense (অতীত কাল)

যে কাজ অতীত সময়কে নির্দেশ করে তখন তাকে Past Tense বা অতীত কাল বলে।

যেমন:

  • I went to school.
  • They did not write.
  • He was going to school.
  • We were going to school.
  • Rahima was driving a car.

Past Tense কে আবার চার ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে:

  • Past Indefinite Tense
  • Past Continuous Tense
  • Past Perfect Tense
  • Past Perfect Continuous Tense

১. Past Indefinite Tense: কোনো কাজ অতীতকলে সম্পন্ন হয়েছিলো এরুপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Past Indefinite Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষে লাম, লিছাম, ছিলে, ছিলেন, লে, লেন, তাম, তেন ইত্যাদি।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + মূল Verb এর Past Form + Extension.
Negative SEntence: Sub + did not + মূল Verb এর Present Form + Extension.

যেমন:

  • Rahim went to school.
  • Kabir wrote this story.
  • They did not go to school.
  • The man died yesterday.
  • Kohinoor went to Mexico last year.

২. Past Continuous Tense: অতীতকালে কোনো কাজ চলছিলো এরুপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Past Continuous Tense বলে।
চেনার উপায়: তেছিল, তেছিলাম, যাচ্ছিল, যাচ্ছিলাম ইত্যাদি।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + was / were + ing যুক্ত মূল Verb + Extension.
Negative Sentence: Sub + was not / were not + ing যুক্ত মূল Verb + Extension.

যেমন:
  • I was going to school.
  • Shamim was watching Television.
  • We were not going to work.
  • She was not driving the car.

৩. Past Perfect Tense: অতীতে দুইটি কাজ সংঘটিত হলে, যে কাজটি পূর্বে বা আগে সংঘটিত হয়েছিল সেটি Verb এর Past Perfect Tense হয়, আর যে কাজটি পরে সংঘটিত হয় সেটি Past Indefinite Tense হয়।

Structure:
Subject + had + মূল Verb এর Past Participle Form + before + Subject + মূল Verb এর Past Form
Subject +মূল Verb এর Past Form + After + Subject + had + মূল Verb এর Past Participle Form

যেমন:

  • I had bought a watch before you came here.
  • Karim had reached the station before the train left.
  • I reached the station after the train had left.
  • The patient had died before the doctor came.
  • The patient died after the doctor had come.

৪. Past Perfect Continuous Tense: অতীতকালে কোনো কাজ শুরু হয়ে কিছুক্ষণ যাবৎ চলছিল এরূপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Past Perfect Continuous Tense বলে। যদি Past Perfect Continuous Tense এ দুটি কাজের উল্লেখ তাকে, তাহলে তার মধ্যে যে কাজটি পূর্বে বা আগে থেকে চলছিল সেটি Past Perfect Continuous Tense এ হবে এবং যেটি পরে সম্পন্ন হয় সেটি Past Indefinite Tense হয়।

Structure:
Sub + had been + Verb এর ing + Extension
Subject + had been + verb এর ing + . . . . . + for/since + . . . . .+ before + subject + Past Indefinite Tense

যেমন:

  • It had been raining since Monday.
  • I had been waiting for two hours.
  • Khadija had been listening to the song for an hour.
  • Kamal had been playing cricket for 18 years before he retired.

Future Tense (ভবিষ্যত কাল)

যে কাজ ভবিষ্যত সময়কে নির্দেশ করে তখন তাকে Future Tense বলে।

যেমন:

  • I will go.
  • She will work.
  • He will be writing.
  • Karim will be reading a book.

Future Tense কে আবার চার ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে:

  • Future Indefinite Tense
  • Future Continuous Tense
  • Future Perfect Tense
  • Future Perfect Continuous Tense

১. Future Indefinite Tense: ভবিষ্যত কালে কোনো কাজ সংঘটিত হবে এরূপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Future Indefinite Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষে, বে, ব, বা, বি, বেন ইত্যাদি থাকবে।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + Shall / Will + মূল Verb এর Present Form + Extension
Negative Sentence: Sub + Shall not / Will not + মূল Verb এর Present Form + Extension

যেমন:

  • I will come back.
  • We will visit Cox’s Bazar.
  • Rahman shall move to another city.
  • Karim will come to New York tomorrow.

2. Future Continuous Tense: ভবিষ্যতে কোনো কাজ শুরু হয়ে কিছু সময় ধরে চলতে থাকবে, এরূপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Future Continuous Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষে, তে থাকিব, তে থাকিবে, তে থাকিবেন ইত্যাদি। যেমন: চলিতে থাকিবে, চলিতে থাকবে।

Structure:
Affirmative Sentence: Sub + Shall be / will be + Verb এর ing + Extension
Negative Sentence: Sub + Shall not be / Will not be + Verb এর ing + Extension

যেমন: 

  • Jannat will be reading a story.
  • We will be playing at this time tomorrow.
  • Salman will be watching TV when I come home.
  • We shall be sleeping at around 6.00 AM tomorrow.

৩. Future Perfect Tense: ভবিষ্যতকালে কোনো নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে কোনো কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়ে থাকবে, এরূপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Future Perfect Tense বলা হয়।
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষে, য়া থাকিব, য়া থাকিবে, য়া থাকিবেন ইত্যাদি।

Structure: 
Sub + Shall have / Will have + মূল Verb এর past participle form + Extension
Sub + Shall have / will have + মূল Verb এর past participle form + before + subject + মূল Verb এর present from + …

যেমন: 

  • Shamim will have come before Kabir comes.
  • I shall have completed the assignment by Sunday.
  • Ayesha will have submitted the letter by tomorrow.
  • We will have finished making the program by January.

৪. Future Perfect Continuous Tense: ভবিষ্যতকালে দুইটি কাজের মধ্যে যে কাজটি আগে সম্পন্ন হবে এবং দীর্ঘসময় ধরে চলতে থাকবে, এরূপ বুঝালে তখন তাকে Future Perfect Continuous Tense বলা হয়। এবং অপর কাজটি হবে Present Indefinite Tense.
চেনার উপায়: বাংলা ক্রিয়াপদের শেষে, তে থাকিব, তে থাকিবা, তে থাকিবি, তে থাকিবেন ইত্যাদি।

Structure: Sub + Shall have been / Will have been + মূল Verb এর ing + Extension.

যেমন: 

  • We shall have been waiting for two hours.
  • Robin will have been waiting before Shakib comes.
  • Karim will have been exercising for an hour at 2:00.
  • You will have been shopping in that market before we come.

Some MCQ with the answer: 

  1. Habitual fact is expressed in —.
    a) Present indefinite tense
    b) Future indefinite tense
    c) Past Indefinite tense
    d) All of this
    Answer: A
  2. He ____ in the army for two years.
    a) was
    b) works
    c) is
    d) is taken
    Answer: c
  3. Rahima is in the kitchen. She ____ lunch.
    a) was cooking
    b) is cooking
    c) cooks
    d) cooked
    Answer: b
  4. Rejaul is absent because he ____ a cold.
    a) have
    b) has
    c) is having
    d) will have
    Answer: c
  5. We _____ the car to Sylhet next month because the journey takes too long.
    A) take not
    b) don’t take
    c) aren’t taking
    d) wouldn’t take
    Answer: c
  6. Sonali Bank Limited ____ a new case against 33 people over the TK 7 billion loan scam.
    a) tiling
    b) files
    c) has filed
    d) had filed
    Answer: c
  7. Never _____ such a heinous crime.
    a) he has done
    b) has he done
    c) he has committed
    d) Has he committed
    Answer: c
  8. My parents ____ in this house since last year.
    a) is living
    b) were living
    c) had been living
    d) have been living
    Answer: d
  9. The man sitting beside the window was nervous. He ____  before.
    a) didn’t fly
    b) hadn’t flown
    c) hasn’t flown
    d) wasn’t flying
    Answer: b
  10. Yesterday morning I got up and looked out of the window. The sun was shining but the ground was very wet. I ___ raining.
    a) was
    b) will be
    c) had been
    d) has been
    Answer: c
  11. We are late. The film ____ by the time we get to the cinema.
    A) will already start
    b) will already be starting
    c) will be already starting
    d) will already have started
    Answer: d
  12. I shall meet my friend when ____.
    a) he comes
    b) he came
    c) he will come
    d) he will have come
    Answer: a