//Sentence কাকে বলে? Sentence কত প্রকার ও কি কি?
Sentence কাকে বলে Sentence কত প্রকার ও কি কি Save

Sentence কাকে বলে? Sentence কত প্রকার ও কি কি?

Sentence কাকে বলে?

Sentence বা বাক্য হলো কতগুলি শব্দের সমষ্টি যেগুলো একসাথে বা পাশাপাশি বসে কোনকিছু বুঝানোর জন্য সুস্পষ্ট অর্থ প্রকাশ করে।

সুতরাং দুই বা ততোধিক শব্দসমষ্টি পাশাপাশি বসে বক্তার মনের ভাব সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রকাশ করে তখন তাকে Sentence বা বাক্য বলা হয়। Sentence সবসময় একটি অর্থপূর্ণ চিন্তা বা ভাব প্রকাশ করে থাকে।

যেমন:

  • Rahim is a student. (রহিম একজন ছাত্র।)
  • Sheela is going to school. (শীলা স্কুলে যাচ্ছে।)
  • Please open the door. (অনুগ্রহ করে দরজাটি খুলুন)

Sentence এর প্রধানত দুইটি অংশ:

  • Subject (উদ্দেশ্য)
  • Predicate (বিধেয়)

Subject: Sentence বা বাক্যে যখন কোনো ব্যক্তি বা বস্তুকে উদ্দেশ্য করে কোন কিছু বলা হয় তখন তাকে Subject বলে। Subject সাধারণত Sentence এর প্রথম অংশে বসে।

যেমন:

  • Karim goes to school.
  • Messi is a famous football player.

উপরের দুইটি Sentence এর মধ্যে Karim, Messi হলো Subject। যেখানে Karim, Messi কে উদ্দেশ্য করে কিছু বলা হয়েছে।

Predicate: Sentence বা বাক্যে Subject সম্পর্কে যা কিছু বলা হয় তাকে Predicate বলে।

যেমন:

  • Karim goes to school.
  • Messi is a famous football player.

উপরের দুইটি Sentence এর মধ্যে Karim, Messi সম্পর্কে যা কিছু বলা হয়েছে তা সবটাই Predicate।

subject ও predicate আরো সহজে শিখে নিন:

subject predicate
Shakib reads a book.
The sun rises in the east.
Cows give us milk.
She is beautiful.

অর্থানুসারে Sentence পাঁচ প্রকার:

  1. Assertive Sentence
  2. Interrogative Sentence
  3. Imperative Sentence
  4. Optative Sentence
  5. Exclamatory Sentence

1.  Assertive Sentence (বর্ণনামূলক বাক্য): যে Sentence বা বাক্য দিয়ে কোন কিছু বর্ণনা, বিবৃতি বা তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়, তাকে Assertive Sentence বলা হয়।

যেমন:

  • I like ice cream.
  • We have a private car.
  • Kabir goes to school.
  • Tupo is a good football player.
  • She is the best dancer here.
  • He does not love her.

2. Interrogative Sentence (প্রশ্নবোধক বাক্য): যে Sentence বা বাক্য দ্বারা কোনো প্রশ্ন করা হয়, তাকে Interrogative Sentence বলা হয়।

যেমন: 

  • Is it cold outside?
  • What is your name?
  • Do you speak English?
  • Where shall we go?
  • Don’t you know who she is?
  • Do you want tea or coffee?
  • Do you play football?
  • When does the movie start?
  • Why haven’t you completed your homework?
3. Imperative Sentence (অনুজ্ঞাসূচক বাক্য):

যে Sentence বা বাক্য দ্বারা কোনো আদেশ, উপদেশ, অনুরোধ, প্রস্তাব, নিষেধ ইত্যাদি বুঝায়, তাকে Imperative Sentence বলা হয়।

*** Imperative Sentence এ  Subject হিসেবে Second person (You) উহ্য থাকে।

যেমন: 

  • Drive slowly.
  • Wait for me.
  • Please be quiet.
  • Clean your room.
  • Don’t stay out at night.
  • Let us go for a walk.
  • Do not laugh at the poor.
  • Always speak the truth.
  • Don’t ever touch my phone.
  • Please open the door quickly.

4. Optative Sentence (ইচ্ছা বা প্রার্থনাসূচক বাক্য): যে Sentence বা বাক্য দ্বারা কোনো প্রার্থনা, আকাঙ্ক্ষা, আশীর্বাদ বা ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করা হয়, তাকে Optative Sentence বলা হয়। 

*** Optative Sentence সাধারণত May / Long Live দিয়ে শুরু হয়।

যেমন: 

  • May Allah bless you.
  • May you prosper in life.
  • Long live our president.
  • Wish you a happy journey together.

5. Exclamatory Sentence (বিস্ময়সূচক বাক্য): যে Sentence বা বাক্য দ্বারা মনের আকস্মিক ভাব (আনন্দ, দুঃখ, বেদনা, বিস্ময়, আবেগ, বিষাদ) ইত্যাদি প্রকাশ করা হয়, তাকে Exclamatory sentence বলা হয়।

*** Exclamatory sentence সাধারণত What/ How/ Hurrah/ Alas ইত্যাদি দিয়ে শুরু হয় এবং Sentence এর শেষে Note of Exclamation (!) চিহ্ন বসে।

যেমন: 

  • How he lies!
  • What a cute puppy!
  • What a happy ending!
  • Hurrah! We have won the game.
  • Hurrah! We are going to Cox’s Bazar.
  • Alas! I could not be at her funeral.

গঠন অনুসারে Sentence তিন (৩) প্রকার: 

  1. Simple Sentence (সরল বাক্য)
  2. Complex Sentence (জটিল বাক্য) 
  3. Compound Sentence (মিশ্র বা যৌগিক বাক্য)

১. Simple Sentence (সরল বাক্য): যে Sentence এ একটিমাত্র Subject এবং একটি Finite verb (সমাপিকা ক্রিয়া) থাকে, তাকে Simple Sentence বলা হয়।

যেমন: 

  • I bought a pen.
  • He ate a mango.
  • We are playing.

উপরের তিনটি উদাহরনের মধ্যে ( I, He, We) হলো ‍Subject এবং (bought, ate, playing) হলো Finite verb.

২. Complex Sentence (জটিল বাক্য):

যে Sentence একটি Principle Clausse এবং এক বা একাধিক Subordinate Clause দিয়ে গঠিত হয়, তখন তাকে  Complex Sentence বলে।

যেমন: 

  • I know who came here.
  • I know that he is honest.
  • He is a man whom everybody respects.

উপরের তিনটি উদাহরনের মধ্যে ( I know, I know, He is a man) হলো Principle Clausse এবং (who came here, that he is honest, whom everybody respects হলো Subordinate Clause.

৩. Compound Sentence (মিশ্র বা যৌগিক বাক্য): যে Sentence এ একাধিক Principle Clausse, Coordinating Conjunction দ্বারা যুক্ত হয় তখন তাকে Compound Sentence বলা হয়।

*** Coordinating Conjunction গুলি হলো: ( And, But, Or, Yet, Therefore, So, Otherwise, Not only ….. but also)

যেমন: 

  • She is poor but happy.
  • I am weak but you are strong.
  • The boys sang and the girls danced.
  • I want to lose weight, yet I eat chocolate daily.
  • We have never been to Europe, nor have we visited Africa.

Some MCQ of Sentence:

  1. A sentence must have ……
    a) description
    b) statement
    c) group of words
    d) subject and a finite verb
    Answer: d
  2. A ‘subject’ means—–.
    a) the preceding of the adjective
    b) the syntax of the sentence
    c) the agent of a sentence
    d) the modifier of the sentence
    Answer: c
  3. The boy has a book. It is an_____.
    a) imperative sentence
    b) optative sentence
    c) a negative sentence
    d) assertive sentence
    Answer: d
  4. Choose the correct sentence.
    a) Do he have a house?
    b) Does he has a house?
    c) Do he has a house?
    d) Does he have a house?
    Answer: d
  5. Choose the correct option:
    a) What means this word?
    b) What does this word mean?
    c) What does mean this word?
    d) What is this word mean?
    Answer: b
  6. ‘Read attentively’ is a 

    a) Assertive
    b) Imperative
    c) Optative
    d) Exclamatory
    Answer: b

  7. Which one is an optative sentence?
    a) Go you must.
    b) Help the poor.
    c) May Allah bless you.
    d) What a pity!
    Answer: c
  8. ‘If I knew this before!’ is an —
    a) Assertive
    b) Imperative
    c) Optative
    d) Exclamatory
    Answer: d
  9. Which one of the following sentences is a simple sentence?
    a) I know that he is rich.
    b) He is very weak, so he cannot walk.
    c) How soon he has come.
    d) In spite of his poverty, he is happy.
    Answer: d
  10. The sentence ‘ Everyone who came to the picnic brought his or her own food’ is–
    a) simple
    b) complex
    c) compound
    d) compound-complex
    Answer: b